Department of Theatre and Film
COURSE OUTLINES - Current Academic Year

Note: With the exception of some Special Studies courses, most outlines for the current year will be posted here as soon as available. If you do not find the course you are looking for below you can review outlines from previous years on the Course Outlines Archives Page.

Using the table below, locate your specific class by course AND section number, instructor name, time and location. Once you have located the correct course, click on the Course Number/Name link to view your course outline as a PDF. You should save your course outlines to your local computer and print a hard copy to take to class with you.

We are working to make as many outlines accessible as soon as they become available but some courses may not be posted until shortly before the first day of classes. We thank you for your understanding.

Course Number / Name Instructor Term Day Time Room
1001-001 Intro: Performance Soares U2018FW M 8:30-11:20 0T09
1001-002 Intro: Performance McIntyre U2018FW TuTh 10:00-11:15 2T05
1001-003 Intro: Performance McIntyre U2018FW TuTh 11:30-12:45 2T05
1001-004 Intro: Perf - Indigenous Taylor U2018FW TuTh 12:30-13:45 1MC0
1001-005 Intro: Performance Carter U2018FW MWF 13:30-14:20 0T19
1001-050 Intro: Performance Moore U2018FW M 18:00-21:00 2T05
1002-001 Intro: General Wienberg U2018FW TuTh 13:00-14:15 1L12
1010-001 Introduction to Film Curle U2018FW W 14:30-17:15 1L11
1010-050 Introduction to Film Curle U2018FW W 19:00-22:00 1L11
1500-001 Music Appreciation Mlodzinski U2018FW Th 16:00-17:15 1B03
2001-001 Theatre Prac I: Costuming Meiklejohn / Martin U2018F M 14:30-17:15 0T22
2003-001 Topics: Film Horror Kozak U2018W MW 14:30-17:15 0T14
2011-001 Ensemb Pract Choral Mlodzinski U2018FW Tu 16:30-18:30 1B03
2101-001 Acting Theory & Practice Stroud / Borody U2018FW MW 13:30-14:20 2T05
2101-002 Acting Theory & Practice Woloshen / Borody U2018FW TuTh 13:30-14:20 2T05
2201-001 Principles of Design Parboosingh U2018F F 9:30-11:20 0T10
2310-001 Filmmaking I TBA U2018FW MWF 9:30-10:20 0T14
2310-050 Filmmaking I Claydon U2018FW Tu 19:00-22:00 0T14
2312-001 Documentary Filmmaking Blicq U2018F MW 14:30-17:15 0T14
2401-050 Theatre History I Riley U2018W TuTh 17:30-18:45 1L11
2405-001 Stg Grk & Rom Drama TBA U2018F MWF 13:30-14:20 1M28
2410-001 History of Film Kozak / Curle U2018FW F 14:30-17:15 1L11
2502-001 Voice & Speech Skills Vickers U2018FW MW 16:00-17:15 2T05
2502-002 Voice & Speech Skills Soares U2018FW TuTh 13:00-14:15 0T09
2505-001 Princ Phys Training Robson U2018F MWF 9:00-10:20 2T15
2601-051 Costuming Meiklejohn U2018W Tu 18:00-21:00 0T22
2602-001 Lighting Henderson U2018W WF 8:30-9:45 0T20
2603-001 Make-Up Hadley U2018F MW 9:00-10:20 0T23
2611-001 Intro to Screenwriting Turner U2018F TuTh 13:00-14:15 3C30
2611-002 Intro to Screenwriting Turner U2018W TuTh 13:00-14:15 3M54
2612-050 Script & Sm Screen: TV Ball U2018W M 19:00-22:00 2D12
2703-001 Play Analysis Riley U2018W TuTh 10:00-11:15 4M41
2801-001 Production I Frost / Babcock U2018FW Tu 14:30-17:15 2C16
2801-002 Production I Babcock / Frost U2018FW TuTh 14:30-15:45 2C11
2803-001 Light & Sound in Prod Babcock U2018F TuTh 14:30-15:45 2C11
2803-002 Light & Sound in Prod Babcock U2018W TuTh 16:00-17:15 2C11
2920-001 Intro to Dance - Mus Theatre Gorlick U2018W TuTh 8:30-9:45 0T09
2922-001 Intro: Music & Singing Fletcher U2018F TuTh 10:00-11:15 0T09
3001-001 SpSt: Adv Movement I Stroud U2018FW TuTh 11:30-14:15 2T15
3002-001 Spst: CAD for Theatre Parboosingh U2018W MWF 13:30-14:20 0T14
3002-002 Spst: Costuming the Prod TBA U2018W M 14:30-17:15 0T22
3002-006 Approach to Directing Brauer U2018F TuTh 14:30-15:45 2T15
3002-008 Spst: Adv Picture Editing Kozak U2018F TuTh 14:30-17:15 0T14
3002-009 Spst: Adv Screen Writing Turner U2018F F 14:30-17:15 3M50
3101-001 Acting III: General Blais / McGrath U2018FW MWF 10:30-11:20 2T05
3105-001 Advanced Movement I Stroud U2018FW TuTh 11:30-12:45 2T15
3106-001 Advanced Movement II Stroud U2018FW MWF 10:30-11:20 2T15
3110-001 Screen Acting Taylor U2018FW Tu 14:30-17:15 0T10
3201-001 Styles in Design Parboosingh U2018FW Tu 14:30-17:15 0T20
3202-001 Drafting & Drawing Mullen U2018W MW 14:30-15:45 0T20
3310-001 Filmmaking II Forbes U2018FW Tu 10:00-12:45 0T14
3313-002 Adv Picture Editing Kozak U2018FW Tu 14:30-17:15 0T14
3402-050 Canadian Drama TBA U2018F TuTh 17:30-18:45 4M41
3503-001 Stage Combat for Actors Guile U2018W TuTh 14:30-15:45 2T15
3611-001 Adv Screenwriting Turner U2018FW F 14:30-17:15 3M50
3701-001 Playwriting II: General Drader U2018FW MW 14:30-15:45 0T09
3801-001 Production II Frost / Babcock U2018FW TuTh 11:30-12:45 2T21
3802-001 Stage Management Novecosky U2018F TuTh 10:00-11:15 4C84
3807-001 Production Op & Man Frost / Babcock U2018F TuTh 11:30-12:45 2T21
3808-001 Stagecraft Practicum Frost U2018W F 14:30-17:15 1T12
4131-001 Acting III: Honours Carter U2018FW MWF 15:30-17:15 0T19
4137-001 Advanced Voice I Vickers U2018FW MWF 14:30-15:20 0T19
4138-001 Advanced Voice II Vickers U2018FW MWF 13:30-14:20 2T15
4141-001 Acting IV: Style & Genre Brauer / Soares U2018FW MWF 14:30-16:15 2T15
4203-001 Contemp Stage Design Parboosingh U2018FW TBA TBA 0T20
4441-001 Aesthetics Maledrewich U2018F TuTh 10:00-11:15 3M64
4802-001 Hons Stage Mgmt - Theory Novecosky U2018F TuTh 10:00-11:15 4C84
4803-001 Hons Stage Mgmt - Practice Babcock U2018F TBA TBA TBA
4803-002 Hons Stage Mgmt - Practice Babcock U2018W TBA TBA TBA
4809-001 Adv Stagecraft Pract Frost U2018FW F 14:30-17:15 1T12



University of Winnipeg Home Page
or
Theatre Home Page